Tucuma Virgin Butter

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Tucuma Virgin Butter

INCI: Astrocaryum vulgare seed butter

Description: Tucuma Butter is made from the seeds and oil of the pulp produced from the seed of the Tucuma fruit. Being from the same family as the Murumuru palm, both butters have similar properties. Tucuma Butter's high levels of lauric, myristic and oleic fatty acids offer excellent skin feel and moisture binding activity, whilst high levels of carotenoids offer anti-oxidant activity and protection. Tucuma Butter is an excellent emollient and brings softness to the skin without clogging pores.
Uses: Typically used in hair masks and finishing creams, skin creams, skin balms, lotions, lip sticks and lip balms.
Skin Type: Dry, sensitive, problematic skin. Dry, damaged hair.
Country of Origin: Amazonian Rainforest / Brazil
Product Type: 100% Pure Butter
Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
Storage: It should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of up to 24 months from opening when stored properly.
Important Note: For external use only. Keep away from children and eyes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.

Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, World of Moulds encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

Specification Documents

Tucuma Virgin Butter - Allergens.pdf
Tucuma Virgin Butter - SDS.pdf
Tucuma Virgin Butter - Spec.pdf
Tucuma Virgin Butter Flow Chart.pdf