Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
 
Description: Sea Buckthorn Oil is high in carotene, omega 7 and vitamin A making it a fantastic oil for the skin.  It is considered effective at easing eczema, psoriasis and acne and is also widely praised for its anti-wrinkle abilities.
 
Colour: Orange–Dark Orange-Red
 
Common Uses: Often found in skincare creams and lotions designed for treating wrinkles, acne, psoriasis, eczema and problematic skin.  An effective anti-ageing oil, giving your skin shine and strength.
 
Consistency: Medium
Strength of Aroma: Little to None, and oily in nature.
Aromatic Scent: Sea Buckthorn oil has only a slight oily smell much like a cooking oil. This makes it the perfect additive for massage therapy and cosmetic skin care applications.
 
Cautions: All literature indicates Sea Buckthorn is non-toxic, and a non-irritant.  This oil is very orange in colour and it will stain skin colour whilst on skin, however it can be washed off. 
 
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents