Rosehip Mosqueta Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Rosehip Mosqueta Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Rosa Moschata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined, Bleached, Deodorised
Obtained From: Seeds
Country of Origin: France, Italy
 
Description: Rosehip moschata is a superior oil for skincare.  Rosehip oil is very good for treating all kinds of skin infections such as acne, pimples and boils.  It also aids the repair of damaged skin tissue that has been scalded, burnt, overexposed to the elements or suffers from varicose veins.  Rosehip contains one of the highest levels of Omega 3 among vegetable oils and is also a good source of Omega 6, both of which facilitate the regeneration of the cellular membrane and tissue as well as help normalise skin with large pores. 
 
Colour: Pale Yellow
Aromatic Description: Characteristic or most carrier oils
Common Uses: A useful ingredient in treatments for sensitive and oily skin,  to treat infections such as boils, acne, eczema, psoriasis and boils.  Also reputed to aid in the repair of skin damaged by chemotherapy, scalds, burns, sunburn, wrinkles and scars.  To use in massage Rosehip needs to be mixed with more fattier oils.  This oil can be found in baby products, hair treatments, anti-wrinkle products as well as pre and after-sun products.
Consistency: Transparent liquid
Absorption: Very quickly absorbed into the skin
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 12 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
 
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents