Poppy Seed Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Poppy Seed Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Papaver somniferum
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Type: RBDW
Obtained From: Seeds
Country of Origin: Turkey

 

Description: Poppy Seed Oil is a very popular all-purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists.  Being high in unsaturated fatty acids and minerals make this is oil a great ingredient in products for healthy hair and skin, adding healing benefits through its antioxidant source. Its linolenic acid profile helps to ease irritated skin conditions such as eczema.

 

Colour: Clear to pale yellow
Aromatic Description: Characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Used in hair care to tackle dandruff, split ends and generally nourish hair.  Can ease skin irritations such as eczema.

Consistency: Liquid

Absorption: Slow absorption rate, leaves a light feeling on the skin
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 18 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 

Important Note:The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents