Passionflower (Maracuja) Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Passionflower Oil

Botanical Name: Passiflora incarnata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed 
Processing Type: RBD
Obtained from: Fruit of the Vine
Country of Origin: South Africa

Description: Passion Flower Seed Oil, also known as Maracuja Oil, is a superior emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture of this oil makes it a valuable contribution to a wide array of personal care products intended to nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions.  

Colour: Pale yellow to yellow

Aromatic Description: Characteristic of most carrier oils. 

Common Uses: Ideal for use in the treatment mature/ ageing skin, dry, cracked skin and lip care.  Also good for treating dry, brittle, damaged hair and highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality.  Its anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic and sedative properties make it the oil of choice for use in massage applications and formulations designed to ease muscular aches and swelling.

Consistency: Clear mobile liquid

Absorption: Easily absorbed with a semi-oily to oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents