Our Foaming Bath Butter is Paraben-Free and Propylene Glycol Free. With the demand for skin care products to be as natural and as environmentally friendly as possible, this Foaming Bath Butter has had a new formulation. This is the latest technology in cream soap. It offers both versatility and true luxury. It cleanses while moisturizing, and has a very mild pH of 5.5 - perfect for facial applications.
This product still maintains high performance and stability and does not compromise on quality or price. As a base it provides an entire world of possibilities: whipped into a parfait, coloured and layered, as a shaving butter, as a body meringue and as a sugar or salt scrub! The list is endless. Easily add essential oils, fragrant oils, other natural butters, and other cream and lotion baseswith this product you are limited only by your imagination!
Features: Carrier Oils - Adding up to 130ml of a carrier oils (Grape Seed, Evening Primrose, Sweet Almond, Avocado or Sea Buckthorn if you're looking for a really exotic product!) per Kg of base has made the foaming bath butter more moisturizing, particularly on products being applied to the face. Sugar / Salt - Sugar or salt can be added until the product becomes supersaturated. Once the salt or sugar stops melting, it will remain in crystal form and act as a wonderful exfoliater. Fragrance - The Foaming Bath Butter is incredibly robust, and will accept a fragrance load of up to 5% essential oil or fragrant oil. Consumer applications indicate a load of 2 to 3% is preferred. Other Butters and Bases - Try adding Shea, Mango or Cocoa Butter, or try adding some of our exotic Amazonian Butters! The Foaming Bath Butter will also accept small amounts of other creams, lotions, and moisturisers!
Caution: Foaming Bath Butter will double in volume when whipped using a blender or cake mixer. However, it can collapse if whipped to more than double its original volume. Under no circumstances should this product be discharged at temperatures higher than 122 degrees Fahrenheit (50 degrees C.); 118 degrees F is the preferred temperature. At temperatures below 113 degrees Fahrenheit (45 degrees C.), the product hardens.