Cetearyl Alcohol Wax

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Cetearyl Alcohol Wax/Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

These are the same thing (a mixture of Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol). Even though they are organic alcohols they are high molecular weight and appear as white waxes, they have no solvent properties like Ethanol. They are obtained from Palm Oil and are used as wax components in creams to provide increased consistency and skin protection and in hair care as pearlisers, protectors and induce shine.

Specification Documents

Cetearyl Alcohol Allergen.pdf
Cetearyl Alcohol MSDS.pdf
Cetearyl Alcohol Spec.pdf