Baobab Virgin Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Baobab Virgin Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Adansonia Digitata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Virgin
Obtained from: Kernels
Country of Origin: Zambia, Kenya, Malawi

Description: Baobab Oil is Known for its excellent emollient, soothing, softening and moisturising properties. The Baobab tree is often referred to as the 'Tree of Life' and its unique profile filled with Antioxidants, Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty Acids and the fact that it is highly penetrating, makes it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin.
Baobab is becoming increasingly popular in hair care products, especially in combination with shampoo ingredients where the Baobab penetrates the hair follicle to enrich it with moisture and improving elasticity while nourishing the scalp. 

Colour: 
Light to Golden Yellow
Aromatic Description: Slight nutty scent
Common Uses: Regarded to be helpful for dry, damaged skin and hair, psoriasis, rosacea, acne, scars, stretchmarks and burn. The Relatively light and highly penetrative nature of Baobab does not weight hair down. Baobab is very similar to Argan on the hair, without adding weight.
Consistency: Liquid
Absorption: Easily and quickly absorbed leaving no greasy or oily residue.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents