Andiroba Virgin Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Andiroba Virgin Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Carapa Guaianensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Virgin
Other Names: Crab Wood
Obtained from: Seeds
Country of Origin: Amazonian Rainforest

Description: Andiroba Oil naturally contains high levels of a broad range of essential fatty acids which make up nearly 65% of the oils composition. Other actives include a group of plant chemicals called limonoids, the most studied of which is andirobin. 
The limonoids contained in the Andiroba Oil gives this oils its powerful anti-inflammatory properties, required for healthy cell membranes which reduce swelling of the skin. 
Andiroba oil accelerates the healing of skin damage by providing myristic acid, one of the chemical building blocks of an enzyme that links together the proteins that form the skins protective outer layer.

Colour: Dark Red

Aromatic Description: Characteristic of most Carrier Oils

Common Uses: This highly emollient oil is effective at moisturising dry, cracked skin and is used in products intended to heal eczema and psoriasis and in formulations for muscular aches and pains and products designed to reduce swelling.  The oil has also been traditionally used for dermatitis, heat rash, skin fungi and other skin problems. 
Andiroba oil accelerates healing of skin damage by providing myristic acid, one of the chemical building blocks of an enzyme that links together the proteins that form the skins protective outer layer.

Consistency: Viscous liquid 

Absorption: Absorbs quickly into the skin.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

 

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents