Murumuru Butter Refined

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Murumuru Butter Refined

INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Description: Murumuru Butter is known for its anti-inflammatory and bactericide properties; rich also in oleic and linoleic oils which promote nutrition and moisture to skin and hair. A powerful skin barrier repair agent and intense natural moisturiser which is often used to help restore elasticity to damaged and aging skin. As an excellent emollient it helps the skin to retain water by creating a protective film - ideal for eczema and psoriasis. It can be used to restore sheen and softness while improving the flexibility to dry, brittle, damaged hair. 
Uses: Typically used in shampoos, soaps, creams, conditioners, lipsticks, deodorants, and lotions.
Skin Type: Mature, problematic, dry, damaged and cracked skin. Dry, damaged, brittle hair.
Country of Origin: Amazonian rainforest
Product Type: 100% Pure Butter
Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
Storage: It should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of up to 24 months from opening when stored properly.
Important Note: For external use only. Keep away from children and eyes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, World of Moulds encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing. 

Specification Documents

Murumuru Butter - Allergens.pdf
Murumuru Butter - SDS.pdf
Murumuru Butter - Spec.pdf
Murumuru Butter Flow Chart.pdf