Mango Butter

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Mango Butter

INCI: Mangifera indica Seed Butter

Description: Mango Butter is cold pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree.  This highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial moisturising properties and adds a luxurious emollient feel to products while also acting as a mild lubricant for the skin.  It is very similar in colour and texture to cocoa butter and is a great source of essential fatty acids. It is an ideal ingredient to use in skin care and sun tan preparation and a super fatting agent in soap. Mango Butter has wound healing qualities and is used as an application for ulcerations, fissures of the lips, hands and chapped skin etc; and in wounds and sores which are inflamed. Chemically it is mainly composed of glycerides of oleic and stearic acids.

Uses: Typically used in lotions, body butters, balms, soaps, shaving cream, hair care products and lip balms.
Skin Type: All skin types, especially dry skin or skin suffering from eczema or dermatitis
Country of Origin: Italy
Product Type: 100% Pure Butter
Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
Storage: It should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of up to 12 months from opening when stored properly.
Important Note: For external use only. Keep away from children and eyes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, World of Moulds encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing. 

Specification Documents

Mango Butter - Allergens.pdf
Mango Butter - SDS.pdf
Mango Butter - Spec.pdf