Dark Brown to Black with light spots when solid- Completely dark when melted. The scent is herbal to earthy/mossy.
Bacuri is native to the state of Pará, where the highest concentrations are found in the Salgado, Bragantina and the Marajó island regions. This tree can reach 25m in height and 1.5m in diameter. It grows on solid ground and the timber is yellow, compact, resistant to rotting, and therefore is used in the construction of boats. The fruit of this species, which weighs 250g on average, is oval and covered by a shell, which is 0.7 to 1.6cm thick and 75% of the weight of the fruit.
Can be used raw on skin and hair or used in the making of cosmetic products. It gives the skin a beautiful golden tone, can be used as a natural tinted moisturizer.
Bacuri butter has a high absorption rate, due to its high level of tripalmitin (50% to 55%), which penetrates the skin quickly. The high amount of fatty palmitoleic acid (5%), compared to other oils (less than or equal to 0.5 to 1.5%), makes the Bacuri oil a fantastic emollient, which can also be used as a moisturizing agent.
One of the most natural healing for eczemas, blemishes and cuts this organic, raw, rich aromatic butter is packed with Phytonutrients known and used for centuries for its analgesic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and emollient properties.
Bacuri Butter (BUTTBACU5K) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk
- Product Code: BUTTBACU5K
- Availability: In Stock
- Ex Tax: £0.00