Cocoa Butter Refined Organic

Description: Cocoa butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. 70% of the world's production of cocoa butter is produced in the West African nations Nigeria, Ghana and Cote d'Ivoire. Cocoa butter has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma, and is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, and has an extremely long shelf life. An excellent moisturising agent for the skin.Some estimates put it at between 2 and 5 years with proper storage conditions.

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Cocoa Butter Refined Organic (ORGBUTTCOCO) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk

  • Product Code: ORGBUTTCOCO
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.00

  • Ex Tax: £0.00

Available Options


Related Products

Mango Butter

Mango Butter

Mango Butter Botanical Name: Mangifera indica Description: Cold ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter Refined Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkiiDescription: This but..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Almond Sweet Butter

Almond Sweet Butter

Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalus DulcisDescription: Sweet Almond Butter is obtained by the cold pres..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Aloe Butter

Aloe Butter

Aloe ButterMoisturises and adds emolliency to dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter

Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima [Avocado] ButterDescription: the fruit has a high content of Vi..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter

Botanical Name: Garcinia indicaDescription: Called Kokum or Bin Na in parts of western India, the G..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Macadamia Butter

Macadamia Butter

Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifoliaDescription: Macadamia Seed Butter is obtained by..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Murumuru Butter

Murumuru Butter

Botanical Name: Attalea orbignyaDescription: Obtained from nuts of the palm Attalea orbignya, Mur..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Olive Butter

Olive Butter

Botanical Name: Olea EuropaeaCountry of Origin: ItalyUses: Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin Conditio..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Pumpkin Seed Butter

Pumpkin Seed Butter

Botanical Name: Cucurbita maximaDescription: Pumpkin Seed is obtained by the cold pressing select..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Soy Butter

Soy Butter

Soy ButterThrough innovative manufacturing processes, all natural soy beans can now be made into ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tucuma Butter

Tucuma Butter

Botanical Name: Astrocaryum vulgareDescription: Tucuma oil has applications in topical skin care ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Ucuuba Butter

Ucuuba Butter

Ucuuba ButterNative to Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Bacuri Butter

Bacuri Butter

Bacuri ButterColor/Scent: Dark Brown to Black with light spots when solid- Completely dark when..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)Anhydrous Lanolin is produced from the multi-stage refining of woo..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Soya Lecithin

Soya Lecithin

Soya Lecithin can be found in almost all living cells and is high in B vitamins and anti-oxidants..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)Chemical name: Pantothenic acidDescription: Was noted in th..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly is a wonderfully rich, smooth product. It moisturises and protects while also res..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor OilSold as a semi-solid or liquid raw material, this vegetable-based s..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Honey Organic

Honey Organic

Honey contains significant natural antioxidant properties that aid in rejuvenating the skin and p..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts

Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts

Monoi de Tahiti Infused - Herbal ExtractsDescription: Monoi oil is infused oil made from soaki..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Sunflower Lecithin

Sunflower Lecithin

Pure sunflower Lecithin with a high concentration of phospholipids in a free flowing liquid form..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tags: cocoa, butter, refined, organic, butters