Botanical Name: Attalea orbignya

Description: Obtained from nuts of the palm Attalea orbignya, Muru-muru seed butter is known for its anti-inflammatory and bactericide properties; rich also in oleic and linoleic oils. Its rich oleic acid content promotes nutrition and moisture to skin and hair. A powerful skin barrier repair agent and intense natural moisturizer. As an excellent emollient it helps the skin to retain water by creating a protective film - ideal for dry skin. Repairing the skin's lipid barrier will yield long-term moisture. Along with its emollient properties, its natural gloss brings a desirable shine to dry, damaged hair and thus an excellent choice for shampoos, conditioners, and highly moisturizing skin care products. A fatty solid (butter), white to yellowish in color.

Recommended Usage:

It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Murumuru Butter (BUTTMURU) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk

  • Product Code: BUTTMURU
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.00

  • Ex Tax: £0.00

Available Options


Related Products

Cocoa Butter Refined

Cocoa Butter Refined

Cocoa Butter Refined   Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao Cocoa Butter (also kn..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Mango Butter

Mango Butter

Mango Butter Botanical Name: Mangifera indica Description: Cold ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Refined Organic

Shea Butter Refined Organic

Shea Butter Refined Organic   Botanical Name: ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Unrefined

Shea Butter Unrefined

Shea Butter UnrefinedBotanical Name: Butyrospermum parkiiDescription: This butter is extracte..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Unrefined Organic

Shea Butter Unrefined Organic

Shea Butter Unrefined Organic   Botanical Nam..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Almond Sweet Butter

Almond Sweet Butter

Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalus DulcisDescription: Sweet Almond Butter is obtained by the cold pres..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Aloe Butter

Aloe Butter

Aloe ButterMoisturises and adds emolliency to dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter

Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima [Avocado] ButterDescription: the fruit has a high content of Vi..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Cupuacu Butter

Cupuacu Butter

Botanical Name: Theoroma grandiflorumDescription: Cupuacu is a substitute for Cocoa Butter, the diff..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Grapeseed Butter

Grapeseed Butter

Botanical Name: Vitis ViniferaDescription: Grapeseed butter is obtained by the cold pressing of sele..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Hemp Seed Butter

Hemp Seed Butter

Hemp seed butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sati..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Illipe Butter

Illipe Butter

Botanical Name: Shorea stenopteraDescription: Illipe butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butte..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Macadamia Butter

Macadamia Butter

Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifoliaDescription: Macadamia Seed Butter is obtained by..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Olive Butter

Olive Butter

Botanical Name: Olea EuropaeaCountry of Origin: ItalyUses: Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin Conditio..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Pumpkin Seed Butter

Pumpkin Seed Butter

Botanical Name: Cucurbita maximaDescription: Pumpkin Seed is obtained by the cold pressing select..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Soy Butter

Soy Butter

Soy ButterThrough innovative manufacturing processes, all natural soy beans can now be made into ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tucuma Butter

Tucuma Butter

Botanical Name: Astrocaryum vulgareDescription: Tucuma oil has applications in topical skin care ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Ucuuba Butter

Ucuuba Butter

Ucuuba ButterNative to Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Cocoa Butter Refined Organic

Cocoa Butter Refined Organic

Cocoa Butter Refined OrganicDescription: Cocoa butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natur..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Bacuri Butter

Bacuri Butter

Bacuri ButterColor/Scent: Dark Brown to Black with light spots when solid- Completely dark when..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)Anhydrous Lanolin is produced from the multi-stage refining of woo..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Soya Lecithin

Soya Lecithin

Soya Lecithin can be found in almost all living cells and is high in B vitamins and anti-oxidants..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)Chemical name: Pantothenic acidDescription: Was noted in th..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly is a wonderfully rich, smooth product. It moisturises and protects while also res..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor OilSold as a semi-solid or liquid raw material, this vegetable-based s..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Honey Organic

Honey Organic

Honey contains significant natural antioxidant properties that aid in rejuvenating the skin and p..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts

Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts

Monoi de Tahiti Infused - Herbal ExtractsDescription: Monoi oil is infused oil made from soaki..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Sunflower Lecithin

Sunflower Lecithin

Pure sunflower Lecithin with a high concentration of phospholipids in a free flowing liquid form..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tags: murumuru, butter, butters