Botanical Name: Garcinia indica

Description: Called Kokum or Bin Na in parts of western India, the Garcinia indica seed contains 23-26% oil, which remains solid at room temperature and is used mainly in cosmetics. This naturally white and incredibly smooth butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. A great ingredient to add to healing lotions, creams, and body butters. It can be directly applied to the skin in its solid state, but it may require a mild amount of heating to improve applicability. Highly recommended to those that are crafting cosmetics with the intent of producing a skin healing end product.

Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.


Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20%
Balms: 5 - 100 %
Bar Soaps: 3 - 12 %
Hair Conditioners: 1 - 5 %
 

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Kokum Butter (BUTTKOKU) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk

  • Product Code: BUTTKOKU
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.00

  • Ex Tax: £0.00

Available Options


Related Products

Cocoa Butter Refined

Cocoa Butter Refined

Cocoa Butter Refined   Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao Cocoa Butter (also kn..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Mango Butter

Mango Butter

Mango Butter Botanical Name: Mangifera indica Description: Cold ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Refined Organic

Shea Butter Refined Organic

Shea Butter Refined Organic   Botanical Name: ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Unrefined

Shea Butter Unrefined

Shea Butter UnrefinedBotanical Name: Butyrospermum parkiiDescription: This butter is extracte..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Unrefined Organic

Shea Butter Unrefined Organic

Shea Butter Unrefined Organic   Botanical Nam..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Almond Sweet Butter

Almond Sweet Butter

Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalus DulcisDescription: Sweet Almond Butter is obtained by the cold pres..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Aloe Butter

Aloe Butter

Aloe ButterMoisturises and adds emolliency to dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter

Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima [Avocado] ButterDescription: the fruit has a high content of Vi..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Cupuacu Butter

Cupuacu Butter

Botanical Name: Theoroma grandiflorumDescription: Cupuacu is a substitute for Cocoa Butter, the diff..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Grapeseed Butter

Grapeseed Butter

Botanical Name: Vitis ViniferaDescription: Grapeseed butter is obtained by the cold pressing of sele..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Hemp Seed Butter

Hemp Seed Butter

Hemp seed butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sati..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Illipe Butter

Illipe Butter

Botanical Name: Shorea stenopteraDescription: Illipe butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butte..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Macadamia Butter

Macadamia Butter

Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifoliaDescription: Macadamia Seed Butter is obtained by..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Olive Butter

Olive Butter

Botanical Name: Olea EuropaeaCountry of Origin: ItalyUses: Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin Conditio..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Pumpkin Seed Butter

Pumpkin Seed Butter

Botanical Name: Cucurbita maximaDescription: Pumpkin Seed is obtained by the cold pressing select..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Soy Butter

Soy Butter

Soy ButterThrough innovative manufacturing processes, all natural soy beans can now be made into ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tucuma Butter

Tucuma Butter

Botanical Name: Astrocaryum vulgareDescription: Tucuma oil has applications in topical skin care ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Ucuuba Butter

Ucuuba Butter

Ucuuba ButterNative to Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Cocoa Butter Refined Organic

Cocoa Butter Refined Organic

Cocoa Butter Refined OrganicDescription: Cocoa butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natur..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Bacuri Butter

Bacuri Butter

Bacuri ButterColor/Scent: Dark Brown to Black with light spots when solid- Completely dark when..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)Anhydrous Lanolin is produced from the multi-stage refining of woo..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Soya Lecithin

Soya Lecithin

Soya Lecithin can be found in almost all living cells and is high in B vitamins and anti-oxidants..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)Chemical name: Pantothenic acidDescription: Was noted in th..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly is a wonderfully rich, smooth product. It moisturises and protects while also res..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor OilSold as a semi-solid or liquid raw material, this vegetable-based s..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Honey Organic

Honey Organic

Honey contains significant natural antioxidant properties that aid in rejuvenating the skin and p..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts

Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts

Monoi de Tahiti Infused - Herbal ExtractsDescription: Monoi oil is infused oil made from soaki..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Sunflower Lecithin

Sunflower Lecithin

Pure sunflower Lecithin with a high concentration of phospholipids in a free flowing liquid form..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tags: kokum, butter, butters