Hemp seed butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sativa). It provides the four essential fatty acids beneficial to the skin: LA, GLA, LNA and SDA. (One of the highest EFA contents at 76%!) Hemp seed oil may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastaligia).

Hemp seed oil is also one of the driest natural oils available, being absorbed quickly into the skin. It provides high fluidity and excellent lubricity without being greasy. The Hemp seed butter is produced using the fatty fractions and unsaponifiables (natural waxes / paraffins) which are collected during the refining process and are then blended with hydrogenated vegetable oil to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries.

Recommended Usage

• Lotions & Creams: 3 – 5 % 
• Balms: 5 – 100 % 
• Bar Soaps: 3 – 6 % 
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 % 

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing. 

Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of approximately 1 - 2 years when stored properly.

Note: The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product. 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Hemp Seed Butter (BUTTHEMP) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk

  • Product Code: BUTTHEMP
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.00

  • Ex Tax: £0.00

Available Options


Related Products

Mango Butter

Mango Butter

Mango Butter Botanical Name: Mangifera indica Description: Cold ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter Refined Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkiiDescription: This but..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Refined Organic

Shea Butter Refined Organic

Shea Butter Refined Organic   Botanical Name: ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Unrefined Organic

Shea Butter Unrefined Organic

Shea Butter Unrefined Organic   Botanical Nam..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Almond Sweet Butter

Almond Sweet Butter

Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalus DulcisDescription: Sweet Almond Butter is obtained by the cold pres..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Aloe Butter

Aloe Butter

Aloe ButterMoisturises and adds emolliency to dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter

Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima [Avocado] ButterDescription: the fruit has a high content of Vi..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Cupuacu Butter

Cupuacu Butter

Botanical Name: Theoroma grandiflorumDescription: Cupuacu is a substitute for Cocoa Butter, the diff..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Illipe Butter

Illipe Butter

Botanical Name: Shorea stenopteraDescription: Illipe butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butte..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter

Botanical Name: Garcinia indicaDescription: Called Kokum or Bin Na in parts of western India, the G..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Macadamia Butter

Macadamia Butter

Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifoliaDescription: Macadamia Seed Butter is obtained by..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Murumuru Butter

Murumuru Butter

Botanical Name: Attalea orbignyaDescription: Obtained from nuts of the palm Attalea orbignya, Mur..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Olive Butter

Olive Butter

Botanical Name: Olea EuropaeaCountry of Origin: ItalyUses: Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin Conditio..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Pumpkin Seed Butter

Pumpkin Seed Butter

Botanical Name: Cucurbita maximaDescription: Pumpkin Seed is obtained by the cold pressing select..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Soy Butter

Soy Butter

Soy ButterThrough innovative manufacturing processes, all natural soy beans can now be made into ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tucuma Butter

Tucuma Butter

Botanical Name: Astrocaryum vulgareDescription: Tucuma oil has applications in topical skin care ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Ucuuba Butter

Ucuuba Butter

Ucuuba ButterNative to Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Bacuri Butter

Bacuri Butter

Bacuri ButterColor/Scent: Dark Brown to Black with light spots when solid- Completely dark when..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)Anhydrous Lanolin is produced from the multi-stage refining of woo..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Soya Lecithin

Soya Lecithin

Soya Lecithin can be found in almost all living cells and is high in B vitamins and anti-oxidants..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)Chemical name: Pantothenic acidDescription: Was noted in th..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly is a wonderfully rich, smooth product. It moisturises and protects while also res..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor OilSold as a semi-solid or liquid raw material, this vegetable-based s..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Honey Organic

Honey Organic

Honey contains significant natural antioxidant properties that aid in rejuvenating the skin and p..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts

Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts

Monoi de Tahiti Infused - Herbal ExtractsDescription: Monoi oil is infused oil made from soaki..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Sunflower Lecithin

Sunflower Lecithin

Pure sunflower Lecithin with a high concentration of phospholipids in a free flowing liquid form..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tags: hemp, seed, butter, butters