Botanical Name: Theoroma grandiflorum

Description: Cupuacu is a substitute for Cocoa Butter, the difference being the white pulp of the cupuacu is uniquely fragrant and it contains Theacrine instead of the Xanthines (Caffeine, Theobromine and Theophylline), found in Cocao. Cupuacu, a semi-solid triglyceride, has been shown to increase skin hydration and reduce transepidermal water loss. Cupuacu also contains a range of phytosterols. These exert an anti-inflammatory action in skin care by acting as free radical scavengers and are also useful as carriers for active ingredients which by themselves cannot easily penetrate into the skin. It is the rain forest's answer to shea butter. It acts as an emollient to confer softness and a conditioned feel on the skin. Cupuacu has a tremendous capacity for water absorption and offers proven skin moisturizing benefits that help restore the skin's natural humidity and elasticity, highly suitable for the production of cosmetics.

Recommended Usage:

It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Cupuacu Butter (BUTTCUPU) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk

  • Product Code: BUTTCUPU
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.00

  • Ex Tax: £0.00

Available Options


Related Products

Mango Butter

Mango Butter

Mango Butter Botanical Name: Mangifera indica Description: Cold ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter Refined Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkiiDescription: This but..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Refined Organic

Shea Butter Refined Organic

Shea Butter Refined Organic   Botanical Name: ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Unrefined Organic

Shea Butter Unrefined Organic

Shea Butter Unrefined Organic   Botanical Nam..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Almond Sweet Butter

Almond Sweet Butter

Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalus DulcisDescription: Sweet Almond Butter is obtained by the cold pres..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Aloe Butter

Aloe Butter

Aloe ButterMoisturises and adds emolliency to dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter

Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima [Avocado] ButterDescription: the fruit has a high content of Vi..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Grapeseed Butter

Grapeseed Butter

Botanical Name: Vitis ViniferaDescription: Grapeseed butter is obtained by the cold pressing of sele..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Hemp Seed Butter

Hemp Seed Butter

Hemp seed butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sati..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Illipe Butter

Illipe Butter

Botanical Name: Shorea stenopteraDescription: Illipe butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butte..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter

Botanical Name: Garcinia indicaDescription: Called Kokum or Bin Na in parts of western India, the G..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Macadamia Butter

Macadamia Butter

Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifoliaDescription: Macadamia Seed Butter is obtained by..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Murumuru Butter

Murumuru Butter

Botanical Name: Attalea orbignyaDescription: Obtained from nuts of the palm Attalea orbignya, Mur..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Olive Butter

Olive Butter

Botanical Name: Olea EuropaeaCountry of Origin: ItalyUses: Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin Conditio..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Pumpkin Seed Butter

Pumpkin Seed Butter

Botanical Name: Cucurbita maximaDescription: Pumpkin Seed is obtained by the cold pressing select..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Soy Butter

Soy Butter

Soy ButterThrough innovative manufacturing processes, all natural soy beans can now be made into ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tucuma Butter

Tucuma Butter

Botanical Name: Astrocaryum vulgareDescription: Tucuma oil has applications in topical skin care ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Ucuuba Butter

Ucuuba Butter

Ucuuba ButterNative to Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Bacuri Butter

Bacuri Butter

Bacuri ButterColor/Scent: Dark Brown to Black with light spots when solid- Completely dark when..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)

Lanolin Anhydrous (USP Low Odour)Anhydrous Lanolin is produced from the multi-stage refining of woo..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Soya Lecithin

Soya Lecithin

Soya Lecithin can be found in almost all living cells and is high in B vitamins and anti-oxidants..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)

Vitamin Pro B5 (D-PANTHENOL)Chemical name: Pantothenic acidDescription: Was noted in th..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly is a wonderfully rich, smooth product. It moisturises and protects while also res..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor OilSold as a semi-solid or liquid raw material, this vegetable-based s..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Honey Organic

Honey Organic

Honey contains significant natural antioxidant properties that aid in rejuvenating the skin and p..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts

Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts

Monoi de Tahiti Infused - Herbal ExtractsDescription: Monoi oil is infused oil made from soaki..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Sunflower Lecithin

Sunflower Lecithin

Pure sunflower Lecithin with a high concentration of phospholipids in a free flowing liquid form..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tags: cupuacu, butter, butters