Mango Butter

INCI: Mangifera indica Seed Butter

Description: Mango Butter is cold pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree.  This highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial moisturising properties and adds a luxurious emollient feel to products while also acting as a mild lubricant for the skin.  It is very similar in colour and texture to cocoa butter and is a great source of essential fatty acids. It is an ideal ingredient to use in skin care and sun tan preparation and a super fatting agent in soap. Mango Butter has wound healing qualities and is used as an application for ulcerations, fissures of the lips, hands and chapped skin etc; and in wounds and sores which are inflamed. Chemically it is mainly composed of glycerides of oleic and stearic acids.

Uses: Typically used in lotions, body butters, balms, soaps, shaving cream, hair care products and lip balms.

Skin Type: All skin types, especially dry skin or skin suffering from eczema or dermatitis

Country of Origin: Italy

Product Type: 100% Pure Butter

Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.

Storage: It should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of up to 12 months from opening when stored properly.

Important Note: For external use only. Keep away from children and eyes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.

Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, World of Moulds encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Mango Butter (BUTTMANG) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk

  • Product Code: BUTTMANG
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.00

  • Ex Tax: £0.00

Available Options


Related Products

Cocoa Butter Deodorised

Cocoa Butter Deodorised

Cocoa Butter DeodorisedINCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed ButterDescription: Cocoa Butter (also know..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter RefinedINCI: Butyrospermum Parkii ButterDescription: Shea Butter is extracted from the ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Almond Blended Butter

Almond Blended Butter

Almond Blended ButterINCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable OilDescriptio..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Cupuacu Virgin Butter

Cupuacu Virgin Butter

Cupuacu Virgin ButterINCI: Theoroma grandiflorumDescription: Cupuacu Butter is an excellent substitu..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Grapeseed Blended Butter

Grapeseed Blended Butter

Grapeseed Blended ButterINCI: Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable OilDescription: Grapes..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Hemp Seed Blended Butter

Hemp Seed Blended Butter

Hemp Seed Blended ButterINCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Cannabi..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Illipe Butter

Illipe Butter

Illipe ButterINCI: Shorea Stenoptera Seed ButterDescription: Illipe Butter is very similar in nature..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter

Kokum ButterINCI: Garcinia indica Seed ButterDescription: Kokum Butter is one of the hardest a..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Macadamia Nut Blended Butter

Macadamia Nut Blended Butter

Macadamia Nut Blended ButterINCI: Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, But..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Murumuru Butter

Murumuru Butter

Murumuru ButterINCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed ButterDescription: Murumuru Butter is known for..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Olive Blended Butter

Olive Blended Butter

Olive Blended ButterINCI: Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Pumpkin Seed Blended Butter

Pumpkin Seed Blended Butter

Pumpkin Seed Blended ButterINCI: Cucurbito Pepo Seed Oil, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Butyrospermu..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Soy Butter

Soy Butter

Soy ButterINCI: Hydrogenated vegetable oilDescription: Soy Butter is made from soy beans ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tucuma Virgin Butter

Tucuma Virgin Butter

Tucuma Virgin ButterINCI: Astrocaryum vulgare seed butterDescription: Tucuma Butter is made from th..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Ucuuba Virgin Butter

Ucuuba Virgin Butter

Ucuuba Virgin ButterINCI: Virola sebifera nut butterDescription: Native to Central and So..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Cocoa Butter Refined Organic

Cocoa Butter Refined Organic

Cocoa Butter Refined OrganicINCI: Theobroma Cacao Seed ButterDescription: Cocoa Butter (al..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Bacuri Virgin Butter

Bacuri Virgin Butter

Bacuri Virgin ButterINCI: Platonia Insignis Seed ButterDescription: Bacuri Virgin Butter i..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Murumuru Virgin Butter

Murumuru Virgin Butter

Murumuru Virgin ButterINCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed ButterDescription: Murumuru Butter is known f..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tags: mango, butter, butters