Neem Carrier Oil
  
Botanical Name: Melia Azadirachta
Plant Part: Seeds 
Extraction Method: Cold Pressing of the seeds 

Description: Neem is a medium sized to large tree characterized by its short straight trunk, furrowed dark brown to grey bark, and dense rounded crowns of pinnate leaves. Native to India, Neem is widely planted and naturalized in semiarid areas throughout Asia and Africa. Neem is an evergreen of the tropics and sub-tropics. It belongs to the family Meliaccae and is a cousin of the Chinaberry. With an extensive and deep root system, the hardy Neem can grow luxuriantly even in marginal and leached soils, and thrives up to an elevation of 1500m. The Neem flowers are prolific between February and May. The honey-scented white flowers, found in clusters, are a good source of nectar for bees. Neem fruits are green drupes that turn golden yellow on ripening in the months of June, July and August, in India. The kernels have about 45% oil. The termite resistant Neem timber is used as a building material, and in making furniture and farm implements. The bark yields tannin and gum. The amber hued gum is used as a dye in textiles and in traditional medicines. 

Colour: Brown 

Common Uses: Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellent. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations. 

Consistency: Viscous 

Note: Base 

Strength of Aroma: Medium 

Blends well with: Literature on the blending of Neem oil is difficult to acquire. Nonetheless, there are vague references to it blending well with Lavender (All), Clary Sage, Rosemary (All), Pine (All), Cananga, Geranium (All), Marjoram (All), and spice oils - especially clove and nutmeg. 

Aromatic Scent: Neem oil has a rich, earthy, green musty smell. 

History: The Neem tree originates in India and is now being grown successfully in Northern Australia. The oils and dry extracts from the plant have been used in Ayurverdic medicines for thousands of years, and have been revered in India for their medicinal and healing properties, especially on chronic skin disorders.

 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Neem Carrier Oil 100 Pure (CONEEM) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk

  • Product Code: CONEEM
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.00

  • Ex Tax: £0.00

Available Options


Related Products

Avocado Virgin Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Avocado Virgin Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Avocado Virgin Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima Plant Part: Fruit Extracti..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Baobab Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Baobab Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Baobab Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Adansonia Digitata Extraction Method: Cold pressing of..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Borage Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Borage Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Borage Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Borago officinalis Extraction Method: Cold Pressed ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Buriti Unrefined Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Buriti Unrefined Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Buriti Unrefined Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Mauritia Flexuosa Extraction Method: Cold Pr..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Camellia Tea Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Camellia Tea Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Camellia Tea Carrier Oil Camellia Oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant (Camellia Oleif..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Hemp Seed Virgin Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Hemp Seed Virgin Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Hemp Seed Virgin Carrier Oil    Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa   ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Hemp Seed Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Hemp Seed Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Hemp Seed Virgin Organic Carrier Oil - 100% Pure   Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa&n..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Olive Extra Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Olive Extra Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Olive Extra Virgin Organic Carrier Oil - 100% Pure Botanical Name: Olea Europaea..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Camelina Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Camelina Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Camelina Carrier Oil  CI: Camelina Sativa Seed OilExtraction Method: Cold PressedDescri..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tags: neem, carrier, oil, 100, pure, oils