Description: Linseed oil is a very effective emollient and is extremely rich in fatty acids; it is suitable for all types of production and can be used as an active principle or as a carrier oil in the oil phase. Similarly, it can be used by massage therapists for a softening massage, or in combination with other carrier oils.
Colour: Light Brown
Aromatic Description: Linseed has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Linseed is a popular oil in cosmetic manufacturing, and to a lesser degree (but no less suitable), massage therapists and aromatherapists.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Linseed is well absorbed by the skin.
Linseed Organic Carrier Oil (COLINSDO) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk