Description: Jojoba American is a favourite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The Golden variety of Jojoba may alter colour and odours in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.
Colour: Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax.
Aromatic Description: Jojoba American Carrier Oil has a pleasant, soft odour.
Common Uses: Jojoba American Carrier Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of its excellent skin care properties.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Jojoba American creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.
Shelf Life: Jojoba American has 2 years of shelf life for all intents and purposes. It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed.
Jojoba American Organic Carrier Oil (COJOJOAMOR) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk