Monoi de Tahiti Infused - Herbal Extracts

Description: Monoi oil is infused oil made from soaking the petals of Tahitian gardenias (tiare) in a semi-wax coconut oil. Monoi (pronounced Mah-noy) is an ancient Tahitian word meaning scented oil in the Reo-Maohi language. Monoi is widely used among French Polynesians as a skin and hair softener

Common Uses: Monoi oil is rich in methyl salicylate which is a skin-soothing agent. It is a naturally concentrated emollient which penetrates the skin, re-hydrates the layers of the epidermis and shields skin against external damages including sun and wind. Monoi oil is used:

As skin care:
Moisturises the skin for up to 8 hours after application
Protects the skin against the daily environment conditions
Firms the skin leaving a soft silky feel

As hair care:
Repairs damaged Keratin Fibres
Adds Shine to hair & makes it more tangle free

As sun care:
Promotes a dark golden tan of the skin once a basic tan has been achieved
Acts as an after sun moisturizer to protect against dryness and peeling
A natural barrier to mosquitoes and sand flies for the skin

As massage oil:
Long lasting penetrating oil that rejuvenates the body with its Gardenia aromatherapeutic associated benefits.
Leaves a lingering natural Gardenia scent
 
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Monoi Oil Infused - Herbal Extracts (HEMONO) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk

  • Product Code: HEMONO
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.00

  • Ex Tax: £0.00

Available Options


Related Products

Cocoa Butter Deodorised

Cocoa Butter Deodorised

Cocoa Butter DeodorisedINCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed ButterDescription: Cocoa Butter (also know..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter RefinedINCI: Butyrospermum Parkii ButterDescription: Shea Butter is extracted from the ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Shea Butter Refined Organic

Shea Butter Refined Organic

Shea Butter Refined OrganicINCI: Butyrospermum Parkii ButterDescription: Shea Butter is..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Almond Blended Butter

Almond Blended Butter

Almond Blended ButterINCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable OilDescriptio..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Aloe Vera Blended Butter

Aloe Vera Blended Butter

Aloe Vera Blended ButterINCI: Cocos nucifera Oil, Glycine soja Oil, Aloe barbadensis Leaf Extr..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Avocado Blended Butter

Avocado Blended Butter

Avocado Blended ButterINCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Persea G..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Cupuacu Virgin Butter

Cupuacu Virgin Butter

Cupuacu Virgin ButterINCI: Theoroma grandiflorumDescription: Cupuacu Butter is an excellent substitu..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Grapeseed Blended Butter

Grapeseed Blended Butter

Grapeseed Blended ButterINCI: Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable OilDescription: Grapes..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Hemp Seed Blended Butter

Hemp Seed Blended Butter

Hemp Seed Blended ButterINCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Cannabi..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Illipe Butter

Illipe Butter

Illipe ButterINCI: Shorea Stenoptera Seed ButterDescription: Illipe Butter is very similar in nature..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter

Kokum ButterINCI: Garcinia indica Seed ButterDescription: Kokum Butter is one of the hardest a..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Macadamia Nut Blended Butter

Macadamia Nut Blended Butter

Macadamia Nut Blended ButterINCI: Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, But..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Murumuru Butter

Murumuru Butter

Murumuru ButterINCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed ButterDescription: Murumuru Butter is known for..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Olive Blended Butter

Olive Blended Butter

Olive Blended ButterINCI: Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Pumpkin Seed Blended Butter

Pumpkin Seed Blended Butter

Pumpkin Seed Blended ButterINCI: Cucurbito Pepo Seed Oil, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Butyrospermu..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Soy Butter

Soy Butter

Soy ButterINCI: Hydrogenated vegetable oilDescription: Soy Butter is made from soy beans ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tucuma Virgin Butter

Tucuma Virgin Butter

Tucuma Virgin ButterINCI: Astrocaryum vulgare seed butterDescription: Tucuma Butter is made from th..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Ucuuba Virgin Butter

Ucuuba Virgin Butter

Ucuuba Virgin ButterINCI: Virola sebifera nut butterDescription: Native to Central and So..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Cocoa Butter Refined Organic

Cocoa Butter Refined Organic

Cocoa Butter Refined OrganicINCI: Theobroma Cacao Seed ButterDescription: Cocoa Butter (al..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Bacuri Virgin Butter

Bacuri Virgin Butter

Bacuri Virgin ButterINCI: Platonia Insignis Seed ButterDescription: Bacuri Virgin Butter i..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Murumuru Virgin Butter

Murumuru Virgin Butter

Murumuru Virgin ButterINCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed ButterDescription: Murumuru Butter is known f..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tags: monoi, oil, infused, herbal, extracts, raw, materials