Guar Gum, also called Guaran, is a fiber extracted from guar beans.  It is mainly used as a thickening agent or emulsifier as it increases the viscosity of water in very small quantities.
Guar gum is a naturally derived thickener.  Frequently used in body washes & shampoos, Guar Gum can be used in any formula that contains a high level of water.  Please note however it can be inconsistent, cause clear formulas to become cloudy, and feel sticky on skin.
 Botanical Name: Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba
Partical Size: 100% passes 200 mesh
E number: E412
CAS number: 9000-30-0

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Guar Gum Powder (RMGUARGUM) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk

  • Product Code: RMGUARGUM
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.00

  • Ex Tax: £0.00

Available Options


Related Products

Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide is powdered, oxidized zinc derived from the naturally occurring mineral, zincite, and rou..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Vitamin C Ascorbic Acid

Vitamin C Ascorbic Acid

Vitamin C Ascorbic Acid - VitaminsDescription: Vitamin C is a highly popular anti-oxidant and is a r..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Salicylic Acid Powder

Salicylic Acid Powder

Salicylic Acid PowderInformation: This additive is used in skin-care products for treating acne and ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Xanthan Gum Powder

Xanthan Gum Powder

Xanthan Gum PowderDescription: Xanthan Gum is a natural emulsifier and stabiliser, derived from..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Amaze Starch Powder

Amaze Starch Powder

Amaze Starch PowderINCI Name: Corn Starch ModifiedDescription: AMAZE starch is a non-ionic, natural ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tags: guar, gum, powder, raw, materials