Description: Native to Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed from the seeds of the Ucuuba tree producing a light brown, hard and dry consistency butter. Ucuuba Butter is said to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and as such is ideal for treating acne, eczema and dry or irritated skin. Exceptionally rich in lauric, myristic and palmitic acid, this butter can assist in the maintenance of healthy skin and hair. Also considered to have anti-aging properties, this butter can be used to help replenish, tone and moisture to dry and mature skin.
Uses: Typically used in soaps for skin conditions, lip balms, healing salves, shampoo bars.
Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
Storage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
Important Note: For external use only. Keep away from children and eyes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, World of Moulds encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.
Ucuuba Virgin Butter (BUTTUCUU) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk