Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil
  
Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides 
Plant Part: Berries 
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed 

Description: Sea Buckthorn comes from a very common shrub covered with thorns, and narrow willow-like leaves. It can be found growing on the sand hills and cliffs on the East Coast. Its name literally translates to shining horse. This is because horses were fed sea buckthorn to improve the condition of their coats. It is often planted as an ornamental plant because it is very easy to cultivate and requires very little attention. 

Colour: Golden Yellow to Light Brown 

Common Uses: The berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant are rich in vitamins and minerals. Because of this, the essential oil is well known for its use on the skin. Aromatherapists have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema. You will also see it in many skin care products such as creams and lotions. 

Consistency: Medium 

Note: None. 

Strength of Aroma: Little to None, and oily in nature

Blends well with: Sea Buckthorn has properties very similar to most carrier oils. Coupled with the fact that it has very little scent of its own, Sea Buckthorn blends well with all essential oils. 

Aromatic Scent: Sea Buckthorn oil has only a slight oily smell much like a cooking oil. This makes it the perfect additive for massage therapy and cosmetic skin care applications. 

History: Sea Buckthorn is a traditional medicinal plant in many European and Asian countries.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil 100 Pure (COSEABUC) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk

  • Product Code: COSEABUC
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.00

  • Ex Tax: £0.00

Available Options


Related Products

Avocado Virgin Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Avocado Virgin Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Avocado Virgin Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima Plant Part: Fruit Extracti..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Baobab Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Baobab Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Baobab Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Adansonia Digitata Extraction Method: Cold pressing of..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Borage Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Borage Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Borage Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Borago officinalis Extraction Method: Cold Pressed ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Buriti Unrefined Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Buriti Unrefined Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Buriti Unrefined Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Mauritia Flexuosa Extraction Method: Cold Pr..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Camellia Tea Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Camellia Tea Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Camellia Tea Carrier Oil Camellia Oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant (Camellia Oleif..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Hemp Seed Virgin Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Hemp Seed Virgin Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Hemp Seed Virgin Carrier Oil    Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa   ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Hemp Seed Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Hemp Seed Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Hemp Seed Virgin Organic Carrier Oil - 100% Pure   Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa&n..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Olive Extra Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Olive Extra Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Olive Extra Virgin Organic Carrier Oil - 100% Pure Botanical Name: Olea Europaea..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Camelina Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Camelina Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Camelina Carrier Oil  CI: Camelina Sativa Seed OilExtraction Method: Cold PressedDescri..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tags: sea, buckthorn, carrier, oil, 100, pure, oils