Pomegranate Carrier Oil
  
Botanical Name: Punica granatum 
Plant Part: Seed 
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Origin: India 

Description: The pomegranate is native to regions ranging from Iran through to the Himalayas in northern India. It was cultivated and naturalised over the Mediterranean region since ancient times. The pomegranate is a neat, rounded shrub or small tree that can grow to typically to 12 to 16 feet in height. Dwarf varieties are also known. It is usually deciduous, but in certain areas the leaves will persist on the tree. The trunk is covered by a red-brown bark, which later becomes grey. The branches are stiff, angular and often spiny. 

Colour: Orange to Dark Red 

Common Uses: Pomegranate Oil is a wonderful oil to add to skin care products as it is high in polyphenols; these polyphenols are a powerful antioxidant. The anti-cancer potential of the fruit may also have something to do with the presence of flavonoid compounds in pomegranate juice. Researchers in South Dakota demonstrated that topical application of pomegranate oil lowers the incidence of skin cancer in mice that had been exposed to cancer-causing chemicals. Of course, this research is in its preliminary stages and essential oils should not be considered a viable alternative to currently accepted treatment methods. 

Blends well with: Pomegranate is not normally blended with other oils for aromatherapy purposes. 

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils


Aromatic Description: Pomegranate has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils 

History: Pomegranate fruits have also appeared throughout history as symbols of royalty, hope, and abundance. Pomegranate peels have been prepared as a tea for the treatment of diarrhoea for a long time. The pomegranate plant has traditionally been considered a symbol of beauty and fertility. It has also figured heavily in art and literature at times throughout history, with its red fruit and glossy green leaves.

 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Pomegranate Carrier Oil 100 Pure (COPOMGR) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk

  • Product Code: COPOMGR
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.00

  • Ex Tax: £0.00

Available Options


Related Products

Avocado Virgin Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Avocado Virgin Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Avocado Virgin Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima Plant Part: Fruit Extracti..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Baobab Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Baobab Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Baobab Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Adansonia Digitata Extraction Method: Cold pressing of..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Borage Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Borage Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Borage Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Borago officinalis Extraction Method: Cold Pressed ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Buriti Unrefined Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Buriti Unrefined Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Buriti Unrefined Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Mauritia Flexuosa Extraction Method: Cold Pr..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Camellia Tea Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Camellia Tea Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Camellia Tea Carrier Oil Camellia Oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant (Camellia Oleif..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Hemp Seed Virgin Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Hemp Seed Virgin Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Hemp Seed Virgin Carrier Oil    Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa   ..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Hemp Seed Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Hemp Seed Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Hemp Seed Virgin Organic Carrier Oil - 100% Pure   Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa&n..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Olive Extra Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Olive Extra Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Olive Extra Virgin Organic Carrier Oil - 100% Pure Botanical Name: Olea Europaea..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Camelina Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Camelina Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Camelina Carrier Oil  CI: Camelina Sativa Seed OilExtraction Method: Cold PressedDescri..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tags: pomegranate, carrier, oil, 100, pure, oils