Andiroba Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Botanical Name: Carapa Guaianensis

Extraction Method: Fixed oil expressed from the seeds

Other Names: Crab Wood

Origin: Brazil

Description: The Andiroba tree grows to a maximum height of 40m and is one of the largest trees to be found in the Amazon, The trees produce fragrant flowers and a large nut, where the Andiroba Oil is located. Andiroba oil is sourced from sustainable sources within the Amazon region. The oil naturally contains high levels of a broad range of essential fatty acids which make up nearly 65% of the oils composition. Other actives include a group of plant chemicals called limonoids, the most studied of which is andirobin. The limonoids contained in the Andiroba oil gives this oils its powerful anti inflammatory properties, required for healthy cell membranes which reduce swelling of the skin.

Colour: Yellow - Brown

Aromatic Description: Neutral

Common Uses: The oils traditional uses have been for psioriasis, dermatitis, heat rash, skin fungi and other skin problems. The andiroba oil has also been traditionally used by Brazilians to treat arthritis and for its anti-inflammatory properties. Andiroba oil accelerates healing of skin damage by providing myristic acid, one of the chemical building blocks of an enzyme that links together the proteins that form the skins protective outer layer.

Consistency: Clear mobile liquid

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed.

Shelf life: Minimum of 12 months when stored correctly.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Andiroba Carrier Oil 100 Pure (COANDI) by www.worldofmoulds.co.uk

  • Product Code: COANDI
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £0.00

  • Ex Tax: £0.00

Available Options


Related Products

Coconut Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Coconut Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Coconut Carrier Oil 100% PureBotanical Name: Cocos NuciferaExtraction Method: Cold PressedDescr..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil 100% Pure

Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil 100% PureDescription: Coconut Fractionated is liquid at roo..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Green Coffee Cold Pressed Oil 100% Pure

Green Coffee Cold Pressed Oil 100% Pure

Green Coffee Cold Pressed Oil 100% PureBotanical Name: Coffea arabicaMethod of Extraction:&n..

£0.00 Ex Tax: £0.00

Tags: andiroba, carrier, oil, 100, pure, oils